Privacy

โบนัสเครดิตฟรี_วิธี หาเงิน จาก การ พนัน_การพนันฟุตบอล กฎหมาย

The Okanagan Regional Library’s legal authority to collect personal information flows from the Library Act and section 26 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Any personal information collected, used, or disclosed by the Library is in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. (FOIPPA)

What is Personal Information?

Examples of personal information are name, age, home address, phone number, email address, IP address, identification numbers, reading choices, etc. Personal information does not include work contact information.

Collection of Personal Information

When the Library collects personal information, staff will advise why it is collected, and the legal authority for doing so. The Executive Director acts as the Library’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Officer.

The following are some examples of purposes for which the Library may collect personal information:

  • Issuing library cards
  • Identifying materials on loan
  • Placing and tracking interlibrary loans and requests
  • Identifying and recording overdues
  • Providing answers to reference questions
  • Providing home service for customers with special needs
  • Providing information about Library programs and services
  • Recording comments or suggestions
  • General Library operations and planning
  • Recording donations

How is personal information used?

The Library will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected, and in a manner consistent with those purposes.

When is personal information disclosed?

The Library does not sell or rent personal information. Personal information is disclosed only in accordance with FOIPPA or as otherwise required by law.

 From ORL Board Policy and Regulations, approved by the Board May 18, 2011